News
Member Signup

Tourism in Dubai

Tourism in Dubai is an important part of the Dubai government's strategy to maintain the flow of foreign cash into the emirate. Dubai's lure for tourists is based mainly on shopping, but also on its possession of other ancient and modern attractions.

The United Arab Emirates have signed a tourism cooperation agreement with Lebanon on February 10, 2009

Most travelers must obtain a Visit Visa prior to entering Dubai. However, citizens (and some residents) of Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Persian Gulf (GCC) and citizens of a number of states in Europe and elsewhere (including Canada, Australia and New Zealand) can get a free entry permit stamped in their passport upon arrival, valid for up to 90 days. Visitors from other nationalities require the sponsorship of any UAE resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the UAE and are limited to a 30-day stay. Citizens of the UK, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Greece, Cyprus, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, USA, Canada, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Hungary, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong may stay for up to 30 days without a visa.[13] Citizens of Ireland may stay for 60 days with a 30-day stamped entry permit, with the option to extend to 90 days for a fixed charge.

As of 2 January 2011, Canadian citizens had to acquire a visa prior to travelling to the United Arab Emirates, but this was later changed and Canadians may now acquire a visa on entry.

Since 2010, the countries that must apply for visa in advance will have to apply the normal ways they do, and business travelers and tourists must stay out of the country for 30 days if they leave the UAE, and then apply for a new visa again.

For citizens of visa-on-arrival countries, the first visa is free but if those who want a second visa for another 30 days must pay a fee of 600 AED (around US$170–190) at the local immigration department in Dubai, or exit to another country by travelling to Oman by road (a 4-hour return trip). In this case, the renewal will only cost 50 AED (around US$13), and is valid for 40 days. This option is available for citizens of countries which may obtain a visa on arrival.

Citizens of Israel are not permitted to enter Dubai.